Grant Recipients

Spring 2022 Competition

 

Name

Project Title

Joshua Anthony, History

Nahuatl annals to explore how elite kinship networks met the challenge of Spanish rule.

Kiran Baldeo, History

Reconstructing the lives of orphaned children in the indentured labor system in South America.

Rosa Cordero, History

Rural, Black, and working-class intimacies, kinship, and personhood during late-nineteenth and early-twentieth-century Puerto Rico.

Laura De Moya-Guerra, History

The study of Chinese immigrants in Colombia 

Melissa Gasparotto, SCI

How current and historical practices of linguists impact the development of Latin American language technologies.

Javier Gonzalez, History

The contemporary practice of animal specimen collecting with origins in the late eighteenth century in Colombia.

Dalia Grinan, History

How enslaved and free black Caribbean women mobilized knowledge to navigate the intersections of enslavement/freedoms(s), imperial powers, Atlantic crossings, and ever mutating ideas around race, color, and gender in the nineteenth century. 

Jennifer Markovits, SpanPort

Understanding the main characteristics of Aymara as a heritage language to improve the current Aymara language programs in elementary and secondary education, and extending this work on the relationship between language and social justice beyond Chile

Emma Osle, Art History

“Finding Las Madres: Maternity and Latinx Art:” Will analyze motherhood in the visual arts through a Latinx framework. 

Alan Palacios-Clas, Comp Lit

Studying the Quechua language(s) and Andean cultures

Ariela Parisi, SpanPort

Black Brazilian Cinema in relation to human rights in the works of film directors Adirley Queirós and Diego Paulino.

Ryan Pinchot, SpanPort

How do filmmaking processes practiced by Amazonian Indigenous filmmaking collectives reflect, construct and transform assemblages of human/non-human
alliance.

   

Spring 2021 Competition

Laura Carolina De Moya-Guerra (History) received funds to aid in the translation of documents produced by Chinese immigrants in Colombia thus, making them accessible for her dissertation.

Jennifer Markovits (Spanish and Portuguese) received funds in order to attend the Bilingual Aymara-Spanish oral tradition workshop in the north of Chile.

Leonardo Calzada (Geography) received funds to support travel and living during fieldwork in Quintana Roo, Mexico.

Jamie Gagliano (Geography) received funds to aid in a remote participatory mapping project of eucalyptus plantations in Paraguay and to be able to attend Guarani classes in preparation for preliminary doctoral fieldwork.

Joyce Lu (Anthropology) received funds to help defray the costs of preliminary fieldwork and K’iche’ Maya language study for her dissertation project on antimicrobial resistance and stewardship in Quetzaltenango, Guatemala.

Raul Rodriguez-Arancibia (Anthropology) received funds for three months of fieldwork research to document, ethnographically and historically, the Iquique, Chile, free-trade zone (ZOFRI). 

Celso A Mendoza (History) received funds for archival dissertation research in Mexico City in order to investigate documents written by a scribe, author of two Nahuatl annals.

Monica Mogollon Plazas (Economics) received funds to aid in primary data processing, construction of database links with public administrative sources, and conducting data analysis for the project: Public Universities and technical education in Colombia.

Andres Manuel Felipe Gonzalez-Saiz (Anthropology) received funds to support follow-up interviews in Colombia with former participants in order to fill up the gaps in collected data. 

Katia Yoza (Spanish) received funds for fieldwork in two Peruvian Amazonian cities to study the interaction and political impact of murals of Amazonarte, which represent indigenous cosmologies, and to conduct interviews with indigenous and non-indigenous people of the area. 

Spring 2020 Competition

David Roldan Eugenio (Spanish and Portuguese) received funds to support a research trip to Madrid to identify mass media articles, photographs, and drawings documenting Afro-Cubans' participation in circus shows and more. 

Iris Cardenas (School of Social Work) received funds for Stats software and Stata training in order to test the association between intimate partner violence and multiple partner fertility among Colombian women.

Alana Rader (Geography) received funds to fund room and board expenses during the final phase of her dissertation fieldwork in Southern Quintana Roo and Campeche, Mexico.

Elizabeth S. Corredor (Political Science) received funds to support her fieldwork in Colombia.

Josh Anthony (History) received funds to support a research trip to Mexico City to conduct research in the Archivo General de la Nacion and other local archives. 

Krysta Herrera (Spanish) received funds to travel to Buenos Aires, Argentina, and conduct research to complete her dissertation.

Jian Ren (History) received funds to support travel to Lima, Peru in order to consult the Oriental Magazine office's historical collections.

Jennifer Markovits (Spanish and Portuguese) received funds to attend an Aymara language class in Peru.

Lisette Varon-Carvajal (History) received funds to conduct archival research for her dissertation project in Popayan, Medellin and Bogota.

Camila Belliard-Quiroga (Women Gender and Sexuality Studies) received funds to support dissertation fieldwork in Chile.